Privacy Policy

We apply strict policies and practices to protect all of our customers’ personal data, including those promoted by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, E.U. Model Clause Principles, and the APEC Privacy Principles. Many of those international standards will continue under the GDPR.

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will not rent or sell or share your non-personal or personal data with any third party, and we never have. However, we use third-party analytics software from Google, Facebook, Jetpack, and ExactMetrics for reporting.

Submitted comments

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements from Google Ads. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns. Visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to the website.

Third parties may serve cookies through our websites and Services to provide analytics, to store your preferences and personalize your experience, to enable the delivery of advertisements, including behavioral advertising and other types. The cookies set by a third party may change from time to time and we have no control over these cookies.

The data collected by our websites and/or through Cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. Some web browsers include the ability to transmit these signals. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third-party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

Embedded content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website by providing their email address for future notifications or updates, we store this information with our email messaging and data partner www.mailerlite.com. Click here to see their Legal and Privacy Policy. Every time we send an email message you have the option to unsubscribe, and we will remove your email address from our data list.  

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

While we take all reasonable precautions to insure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our data protection officer.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact information

Rozdeba.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Rozdeba Brand & Co. and can be contacted at: [email protected] If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer at: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 26, 2022.